CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E81637

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a remote control housing with a key ring from Germany.

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated April 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a housing for a remote key for use with a Porsche automobile. The housing is made of two fitted pieces of plastic, which when joined together with a screw form the housing for a remote control entry key device for an automobile. The housing has an activation button built-in which is necessary for the operation of the remote key device. The housing is specifically designed to house a radio frequency remote control printed circuit assembly, and serve as a replacement for a damaged housing. The housing also has a steel ring designed for keys.

The applicable subheading for the Remote Key Housing with the ring will be 8529.90.9560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus: Assemblies and subassemblies, consisting of 2 or more parts or pieces fastened or joined together: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division